June 11-13, 2021

at the riverfront

Columbus Arts Festival News

2019 Columbus Arts Festival to Host Local and National Artists

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 27, 2019

Contact: Jami Goldstein
jgoldstein@gcac.org
(614) 221-8492

COLUMBUS, Ohio — Notable local and national artists representing 37 states will exhibit and sell their work at the 2019 Columbus Arts Festival produced by the Greater Columbus Arts Council (Arts Council) and presented by American Electric Power (AEP), June 7, 8 and 9 on Columbus’ downtown riverfront.

“We are again excited to see such outstanding creations from artists all across the country,” said Sean Kessler, director of the Arts Festival. “From painting to photography, glasswork to fiber, sculpture to printmaking, we know every festival goer will discover the beautiful and inspiring work of our participating artists.”

All twelve of the 2018 award-winning artists are returning this year: William Cowherd of Atlanta, GA (2D mixed media); John Denis of Chicago, IL (sculpture); Dimonde Hale of Columbus (painting); John Wayne Jackson of Black Mountain, NC (sculpture); Gloria McRoberts of Watertown, TN (fiber); Teresa Merriman of Westcliffe, CO (3D mixed media); Cody Miller of Columbus, OH (2D mixed media); Priya Rama of Mason, OH (painting); Lindsay Rodgers of Columbus, OH (painting); Douglas and Renee Sigwarth of River Falls, WI (glass); Phil Singer of New Britain, PA (painting); and Juliet Thibault of Marysville, OH (painting).

More than 50 artists from the state of Ohio will participate in 2019. In addition to Hale, Miller, Rodgers and Thibault, central Ohio artists include: Woody Blackwell of Columbus (3D mixed media); Peter Brown of Groveport (leather); Sebastian Coleman of Mt. Vernon (glass); Kathleen Green of Groveport (painting); Brittni Hall of Columbus (painting); Ila Catherine Hofacker of Delaware (2D mixed media); Hannah Hoffman of Columbus (jewelry); Diana Juratovac of Columbus (glass); Andrea Kaiser of Columbus (jewelry); Kim McClelland of Galena (2D mixed media); Kate Morgan of Columbus (2D mixed media); Jurate Phillips of Columbus (painting); and Chris Zenger of Pickerington (photography).

In addition to the established artists who exhibit, the Columbus Arts Festival features artists who were selected by the jury panel to participate in the Emerging Artist program. Established in 2011, the Emerging Artist program is for artists who have limited or no experience exhibiting at national festivals. In order to be eligible, artists must be residents of Franklin or surrounding counties.

Fourteen central Ohio artists are part of the Emerging Artist program this year: Lauren Benjamin of Columbus (2D mixed media); Diane Binder of Columbus (2D mixed media); Michelle Boerio of Pickerington (2D mixed media); LaShae Boyd of Columbus (painting); Rachel McFarlane David of Reynoldsburg (wood); Gabriel Guyer of Columbus (2D mixed media); Cheong-ah Hwang of Columbus (sculpture); Tatiana Melnikova of Columbus (painting); Nathan Oda of Amanda (photography); Kali Schultz of Ashville (3D mixed media); Jason Scott of Columbus (photography); Ludie Senatus of Hilliard (2D mixed media); Angela Stiftar of Columbus (printmaking); and Matt Tisdale of Westerville (painting).

Nearly 270 artists, including the Emerging Artists, were selected from more than 850 applicants through a blind jury process. To apply, artists submitted digital images of their artwork and booth set-up through ZAPPlication™. A jury of art experts reviewed the entries, identified only by number, and selected the work based on merit and quality, as well as booth presentation.

See the festival’s Artist Gallery at columbusartsfestival.org/application/artists.

Festival Hours: Friday, June 7 from 11 a.m. to 10:30 p.m.; Saturday, June 8 from 10 a.m. to 10:30 p.m.; and Sunday, June 9 from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. (Please note: on Friday and Saturday artist booths close at 8 p.m.; artists have the option to stay open later.)

To volunteer at the Columbus Arts Festival, please go to columbusartsfestival.org/get-involved/volunteer.

For more information on the Columbus Arts Festival, call (614) 221-8625 or visit columbusartsfestival.org.

The Columbus Arts Festival is produced by the Greater Columbus Arts Council.

The 2019 Columbus Arts Festival is presented by American Electric Power. Additional sponsors and partners include Bank of America, Battelle, Best Buy, Blue Moon, Columbus Blue Jackets, Columbus Downtown Development Corporation, COTA, CoverMyMeds, Duke’s Mayonnaise, Easton, G&J Pepsi Cola, Graeter’s, Grange, Hotel LeVeque, Huntington, IGS Energy, Jose Cuervo, L Brands Foundation, LAZ Parking, Legoland, MORPC, Nationwide Children’s Hospital, The Ohio State University, OSA Technology Partners, PNC, Reed Arts, Schoedinger, Smart Columbus, Three Olives Vodka, Toyota, Vintage Wine Distributors, Westin Columbus, White Castle, Whole World Lemonade and Worthington Industries. Media sponsors include ABC6/Fox28, CD102.5, Dispatch Media Group, Lamar Outdoor Advertising, Mix 107.9, Ohio Magazine, Orange Barrel Media, RBX Media, RSVP, WCBE 90.5 and WOSU Public Media.

Mission of the Greater Columbus Arts Council: To support and advance the arts and cultural fabric of Columbus. www.gcac.org

# # #

For a selection of high-res images, visit the Festival’s Press Room Images page.